PRIVACY POLICY

At Ultra Anchors, we value your privacy and understand the importance of maintaining confidentiality. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles ("NPP's") as enacted in the Privacy Act 1988.
This privacy policy has been issued to state information handling practices; what information we hold about you, and how we collect, use, disclose, keeps secure and ultimately destroys that information.

1. Collection of your personal information.

Where practical, we collect personal information directly from you.

The personal information we collect is what is required for us to be able to provide you with our products and services, to manage and administer the product and service, to assess your application for credit and for incidental purposes. It generally comprises information such as your name, contact details etc.

2. Use and disclosure of your personal information.

We use your personal information to facilitate the purposes set out above.

Your personal information may be shared between Ultra Anchors and its related entities.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

• you have previously consented or agreed to such disclosure;

• it is necessary to provide you with the goods and services requested and such disclosure is made
  on a confidential basis;

• it is required by law or provided in cooperation with any government authority; or

• it is disclosed by us in a way that does not allow you to be identified.

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

Direct Marketing
We may use your personal information to help identify the products and services which we think may be of interest to you. We also use it to keep you informed and up to date about our latest products, services and promotions. If you would prefer that we not use your personal information in this way, please contact us.

3. Your consent

We will endeavor not to use or disclose your personal information in a way which is unreasonably contrary to your expectations. However, you should be aware that if you do not consent to certain uses and disclosures of your personal information, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you.

4. Quality of your personal information

We rely upon the accuracy of your personal information to provide our products and services to you. To assist us with this, please contact us immediately if any of your personal information ceases to be current. Similarly, if for any reason you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate and complete, contact us and we will make the appropriate correction.

5. Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information that we hold about you upon request and on reasonable notice.

6. Security of your personal information

We regard the security of your personal information as paramount. To this end, we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Only authorised people within our organisation are entitled to access your personal information for approved purposes. All our employees and agents are required to sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of their employment.

7. How to contact us

Should you have any queries or concerns in relation to our information handling practices, or if you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us on +61 (0)7 3382 0230, or fax us on +61 (0)7 3382 0087. You may also write to us at:

Ultra Anchors
P.O Box 751, Beenleigh
Queensland 4207 Australia
Ph: +61 (0)7 3382 0230
Fax: +61 (0)7 3382 0087

UltraAnchors.com © | Privacy Policy                 Home | Photo Gallery | Products | Downloads | Contact Us